Pet LinksSecurityPrivacy PolicyLinksPhoto GalleryContact UsShipping InformationHomeSearchView Cart

Product Categories
Dog Beds
Dog Chaise Lounge
Designer Collars
Dog Sweaters
Doggy T Shirts
Dog Jackets
Dog Jewelry
Bath Robes
Natural Grooming Products
Sunglasses
Hats and Bandanas
Pet Carriers
Dog Play Things
People Stuff
Specials
Books

Downtowndoggy

 

Waspz Pty Ltd/Downtown Doggy Privacy Statement

Waspz Pty Limited/Dogbedstore is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Waspz Pty Ltd/Dogbedstore Privacy Policy.

 

The information we collect      

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details. .
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

 

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Waspz Pty Ltd/Dogbedstore.
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Waspz Pty Ltd/Dogbedstore.
  • To administer and manage those products and services.
  • To answer your inquiry.
  • For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Waspz Pty Ltd/Dogbedstore which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

 

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Waspz Pty Ltd/Dogbedstore  holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

 

Security

Waspz Pty Ltd/Downtown Doggy will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Waspz Pty Ltd/Dogbedstore cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.dogbedstore.com.au We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on support@dogbedstore.com

 

 

www.myshophosting.com    www.studiodownunder.com   www.lingerie-for-women.com      www.bra-centre.com    www.diet-pill.com   www.swim-wear-centre.com   www.downtowndoggy.com  

 

 


Secure ecommerce shopping cart software
and credit card processing provided by ezimerchant

ecommerce Software